Skip to Content

Aquinas keeps firm grip on top spot in D4 girls hoops poll

basketball 7

By The Associated Press

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 17, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points, and last weeks ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sportswriters and broadcasters:

Division 1
School Record Points Last Week

  1. Middleton (6) 19-1 78 2
  2. Bay Port (1) 20-1 68 1
  3. Madison Memorial (1) 18-1 65 3
  4. Germantown 18-2 58 4
  5. Mukwonago 18-2 48 6
  6. Divine Savior 17-3 40 7
  7. Appleton East 17-3 29 5
  8. Kimberly 16-4 29 9
  9. Kettle Moraine 16-5 9 8
    (tie) Oconomowoc 16-4 9 10
    Others receiving votes: West Bend West 6, Milwaukee King 1.

Division 2
School Record Points Last Week

  1. Hortonville (7) 20-1 79 1
  2. Beaver Dam (1) 18-3 73 2
  3. Pius XI 17-3 61 4
  4. River Falls 18-2 51 6
  5. De Forest 18-3 50 3
  6. Onalaska 17-4 34 7
  7. West De Pere 17-3 29 8
  8. South Milwaukee 18-3 25 9
  9. New Berlin Eisenhower 15-6 17 10
  10. Pewaukee 16-5 8 5
    Others receiving votes: Oregon 5, Pulaski 4, Union Grove 2, Notre Dame 1, Milwaukee School of Languages 1.

Division 3
School Record Points Last Week

  1. Platteville (8) 20-0 80 1
  2. Lake Mills 20-1 67 2
  3. Wrightstown 18-2 63 3
  4. Freedom 19-2 55 4
  5. Kewaunee 19-1 46 5
  6. Marshall 16-4 32 6
  7. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 19-1 28 7
  8. Waupun 19-2 23 9
  9. Saint Croix Falls 20-0 21 10
  10. Valders 9 NR
    Others receiving votes: Prairie du Chien 6, Arcadia 6, Prescott 4.

Division 4
School Record Points Last Week

  1. Aquinas (7) 19-1 79 1
  2. Racine Lutheran (1) 20-0 72 2
  3. Melrose-Mindoro 19-1 64 4
  4. Colfax 18-2 54 5
  5. Howards Grove 19-1 47 3
  6. Mishicot 17-3 38 7
  7. Bonduel 19-2 28 6
  8. Neillsville 18-2 24 8
  9. Mineral Point 18-3 20 10
  10. Cuba City 16-4 5 NR
    Others receiving votes: Crandon 4, Brookfield Academy 3, Osseo-Fairchild 2.

Division 5
School Record Points Last Week

  1. Black Hawk (8) 18-0 80 1
  2. Clear Lake 19-0 70 2
  3. Bangor 19-1 61 3
  4. Fall River 20-1 57 5
  5. Oneida Nation 20-0 47 6
  6. River Ridge 19-2 41 4
  7. Shullsburg 18-3 31 8
  8. Prairie Farm 15-2 21 9
  9. Randolph 17-4 15 10
  10. Newman Catholic 17-4 11 7
    Others receiving votes: Cashton 4, Blair-Taylor 1, Hurley 1.

Associated Press

Skip to content