Skip to Content

Onalaska, Central 1-2 in new Division 2 Boys basketball poll

basketball 4

By The Associated Press

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 17, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last weekÆs ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School Record Points Last Week

  1. Madison La Follette (8) 18-0 80 1
  2. Brookfield Central 18-1 72 2
  3. Arrowhead 17-1 58 4
  4. Hamilton 16-3 52 3
  5. Milwaukee King 17-0 49 5
  6. Kimberly 17-2 38 6
  7. Neenah 16-2 31 7
    (tie) Racine Case 16-3 31 8
  8. Brookfield East 16-3 19 9
  9. Madison East 14-4 4 NR
    Others receiving votes: Chippewa Falls 3, Eau Claire North 1, Sun Prairie 1, Waunakee 1.

Division 2
School Record Points Last Week

  1. Onalaska (8) 18-1 80 1
  2. La Crosse Central 15-4 71 2
  3. Seymour 16-1 62 4
  4. Nicolet 16-3 59 5
  5. New Richmond 16-2 40 8
  6. Stoughton 16-3 36 3
  7. Hortonville 16-4 27 6
  8. Grafton 15-4 15 NR
  9. Milwaukee Lutheran 15-3 11 NR
  10. New Berlin Eisenhower 14-5 10 7
    Others receiving votes: River Falls 8, Monroe 7, Whitefish Bay 6, Reedsburg Area 4, Plymouth 2, Wisconsin Lutheran 1, Elkhorn Area 1.

Division 3
School Record Points Last Week

  1. Racine St. Catherine's (8) 19-0 80 1
  2. East Troy 17-1 70 2
  3. Dominican 17-2 64 3
  4. Wisconsin Dells 18-1 53 4
  5. Wrightstown 18-1 47 5
  6. Oostburg 16-2 39 6
  7. St. John's NW Military Academy 15-3 34 7
  8. Lake Mills 16-3 22 8
  9. Lake Country Lutheran 16-3 14 9
  10. Freedom 16-2 5 NR
    (tie) Sheboygan Falls 15-4 5 NR
    Others receiving votes: Martin Luther 4, Prescott 2, Appleton Xavier 1.

Division 4
School Record Points Last Week

  1. Cuba City (7) 19-0 79 1
  2. Stratford (1) 18-0 71 2
  3. Iola-Scandinavia 18-0 62 3
  4. Lourdes Academy 18-1 55 4
  5. Darlington 18-1 45 5
  6. Milwaukee Academy of Science 15-3 37 6
  7. Auburndale 17-2 31 8
    (tie) Roncalli 16-3 31 7
  8. Neillsville 16-2 15 9
  9. Shiocton 16-3 5 10
    (tie)Brookfield Academy 13-6 5 NR
    Others receiving votes: Fennimore 2, Coleman 1, Winnebago Lutheran Academy 1.

Division 5
School Record Points Last Week

  1. Sheboygan Area Luth. (8) 19-1 80 1
  2. Bangor 18-0 72 2
  3. Blair-Taylor 17-2 59 4
  4. Monticello 19-1 54 6
  5. Randolph 18-1 51 3
  6. Almond-Bancroft 18-2 39 7
  7. Rib Lake 16-3 34 5
  8. Wauzeka-Steuben 16-3 25 9
  9. Lincoln 15-4 11 10
  10. Thorp 13-5 6 NR
    Others receiving votes: Hilbert 4, McDonell Central 3, Hustisford 2.

Associated Press

Skip to content