Skip to Content

15 deaths, 55 hospitalized since yesterday in Wisconsin due to COVID-19

MADISON (WKOW) -- Wisconsin health officials reported four new deaths to COVID-19 and 41 hospitalizations since yesterday.

(CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL DHS DASHBOARD)

The Department of Health Services reported 9,995 new test results since yesterday, of which 1,369—or 13.8 percent—came back positive, according to new numbers released today.

The remaining tests returned negative results. However, a negative test only means the person tested did not have the disease at the time. They could still contract COVID-19.

Measuring the percentage of new cases returned in tests each day helps differentiate if increases in cases are due to greater spread or more testing, according to DHS.

(App users, see the daily reports and charts HERE.)

The seven-day average of reported positive daily cases is 985, up from 768 a week ago.

DHS reported four new deaths, raising the total to 1,197 people (1.4 percent of positive cases).

The state reported 8,586 new negative test results.

Of all positive cases reported since the pandemic began, 75,878 or 88 percent, are considered recovered.

The state reported 41 new hospitalizations. Wisconsin hospitals are currently treating 304 patients with COVID-19. Of those, 93 are in intensive care units.

DHS now has a county-level dashboard to assess the COVID-19 activity level in counties and Healthcare Emergency Readiness Coalition regions that measure what DHS calls the burden in each county. View the dashboard HERE.

Percentage of positive cases

DatePercentage
Sept. 1113.8
Sept. 1017.5
Sept. 99.7
Sept. 817.6
Sept. 710.4
Sept. 616.2
Sept. 511.8
Sept. 412.8

Deaths, hospitalizations due to COVID-19

DateNew
deaths
New
hospitalizations
Total
deaths
Total
hosp.
Sept. 1144111976263
Sept. 10104911936222
Sept. 9155511836173
Sept. 802911686118
Sept. 701911686089
Sept. 602211686070
Sept. 5155011686048
Sept. 475211535998

The Wisconsin Department of Health Services updates the statistics each day on its website around 2 p.m.

(Our entire coronavirus coverage is available here.)

The new strain of the coronavirus causes the disease COVID-19. Symptoms include cough, fever and shortness of breath. A full list of symptoms is available on the Centers for Disease Control website.

In severe cases, pneumonia can develop. Those most at risk include the elderly, people with heart or lung disease as well as anyone at greater risk of infection.

For most, the virus is mild, presenting similarly to a common cold or the flu.

Anyone who thinks they may have the disease should call ahead to a hospital or clinic before going in for a diagnosis. Doing so gives the staff time to take the proper precautions so the virus does not spread.

Those needing emergency medical services should continue to use 911.

(County by county results are available here).

Author Profile Photo

WKOW

Skip to content