Skip to Content

10 deaths since yesterday, 56 hospitalized due to COVID-19

MADISON (WKOW) -- Wisconsin health officials reported 10 new deaths to COVID-19 and 56 hospitalizations since yesterday.

(CLICK HERE FOR THE FULL DHS DASHBOARD)

The Department of Health Services reported 12,266 new test results since yesterday, of which 1,348 — or 11 percent — came back positive, according to new numbers released today.

The remaining tests returned negative results. However, a negative test only means the person tested did not have the disease at the time. They could still contract COVID-19.

Measuring the percentage of new cases returned in tests each day helps differentiate if increases in cases are due to greater spread or more testing, according to DHS.

(App users, see the daily reports and charts HERE.)

The seven-day average of reported positive daily cases rose to 1,261, up from 842 a week ago.

DHS reported 10 new deaths, raising the total to 1,220 people (1.3 percent of positive cases).

The state reported 10,918 new negative test results.

Of all positive cases reported since the pandemic began, 79,557 or 87.2 percent, are considered recovered.

The state reported 56 new hospitalizations. Wisconsin hospitals are currently treating 306 patients with COVID-19. Of those, 87 are in intensive care units.

DHS now has a county-level dashboard to assess the COVID-19 activity level in counties and Healthcare Emergency Readiness Coalition regions that measure what DHS calls the burden in each county. View the dashboard HERE.

Percentage of positive cases

DatePercentage
Sept. 1511
Sept. 1419.7
Sept. 1320.5
Sept. 1211.6
Sept. 1113.8
Sept. 1017.5
Sept. 99.7
Sept. 817.6

Deaths, hospitalizations due to COVID-19

DateNew
deaths
New
hospitalizations
Total
deaths
Total
hosp.
Sept. 15105612206406
Sept. 1401812106350
Sept. 1312312106332
Sept. 12124612096309
Sept. 1144111976263
Sept. 10104911936222
Sept. 9155511836173
Sept. 802911686118

The Wisconsin Department of Health Services updates the statistics each day on its website around 2 p.m.

(Our entire coronavirus coverage is available here.)

The new strain of the coronavirus causes the disease COVID-19. Symptoms include cough, fever and shortness of breath. A full list of symptoms is available on the Centers for Disease Control website.

In severe cases, pneumonia can develop. Those most at risk include the elderly, people with heart or lung disease as well as anyone at greater risk of infection.

For most, the virus is mild, presenting similarly to a common cold or the flu.

Anyone who thinks they may have the disease should call ahead to a hospital or clinic before going in for a diagnosis. Doing so gives the staff time to take the proper precautions so the virus does not spread.

Those needing emergency medical services should continue to use 911.

(County by county results are available here).

Author Profile Photo

WKOW

Skip to content