Skip to Content

PFAS found in two City of La Crosse municipal wells

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00
PFAS VO
PFAS VO4
PFAS MEETING VO
PRPL5619_01

LA CROSSE, Wis. (WXOW) - Polyfluoroalkyl Substances (PFAS) have been detected in two City of La Crosse municipal wells and groundwater samples near the La Crosse Regional Airport.

The levels of PFAS detected are a result of the utilization of PFAS-containing fire-fighting foam (also known as Aqueous Film Forming Foam or AFFF).

The municipal wells' impacts are below the DNR’s proposed standards, but the La Crosse Water Utility has removed the wells from production as a precaution. The City of La Crosse and its environmental consultant, The OS Group, are investigating the airport for PFAS contamination from past releases, as required by the DNR.

Testing private wells for residents located downstream from the airport has been taking place over recent months, and results are currently being analyzed.

On Tuesday night, the City of La Crosse held a public information session to provide the opportunity for the community to ask questions about the process and results of the study.

Thirty-six homes in the Town of Campbell have been offered bottled drinking water. The water will be provided by Culligan of La Crosse in 5-gallon jugs that will go on a cooler. The Culligan water is not from La Crosse. It will be coming from Rothschild, Wisconsin.

Author Profile Photo

Lindsey Ford

Lindsey Ford is a multimedia journalist.

Skip to content