Gusty, Dry & Cooler To End The Wet Week

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00

Over the course of the rainy event this week in La Crosse we totaled 0.88″ of rain. It seems more than, and that is because of the snow melt that could have added near 2 inches of water to the ground. As the snow disappears in your backyard the snow depth has dropped and now only holding under a foot through the Coulee Region. Well this system is pushing out and temperatures are dropping & winds are increasing causing for a dangerous morning commute.

Snow-Depth
At the start of the week la crosse was near 17 inches of snow depth

Slick Roads…

Standing water on roadways, rural roads, sidewalk and driveways could easily freeze over and create icy spots. The strong cold wind and cooler temperatures icy spots are possible.

Friyay Brings Drier Weather…

Winds will continue to be strong out of the northwest and could gust near 40 mph at times. This will make for a brisk day, but at least the rain has moved out and only stray flurries are possible. Temperatures rise to the upper 30s by this afternoon with slight peeks of sunshine to end the wet week.

Highest-Wind-Gusts-Today
Winds will continue to gust today with potentials near 40 mph

Cool & Calm Weekend…

The sunshine will return at times for the weekend ahead but it will be cooler. Overnight temperatures will return to more average (in the low/mid 20s) and high temperatures reaching upper 30s and 40s. It should make for a create weekend celebrating St. Patty’s!

River Reminder…

Although it has stopped raining and melting will slow down a bit, rivers could continue to rise through next week. Currently an Areal Flood Warning is in effect through today south of I-90 because of roads reported under water in highlighted counties and rivers continue today. Cooling temperatures will help slow down the snow melt this weekend but rises will still occur. Currently Kickapoo River have areas of Major to moderate flooding, the warnings for these rivers last through next week. Other rivers under warnings: Middle Fork River(Minor), South Branch Root River(Minor), Trempealeau River(Minor), Turkey River(Moderate), Upper Iowa River(Moderate), La Crosse River(Moderate) and Zumbro River(Minor). Plan now& be prepared, watch river levels and report any flooded areas.

Flood-Warning
Continuing threat of river rises and flooded street through today with the significant melt this week

Follow the forecast on WXOW; on our newscasts, online on our website, https://wxow.com/weather, and by using our WXOW Weather App!

Happy Friday!

-Stormtracker 19 Meteorologist Alyssa Triplett

Weather-Photo-snowy-roads
Alyssa Triplett

Alyssa Triplett

More News

STORMTRACKER 19 WEATHER

La Crosse
52°
Winona
48°
Decorah
52°
Whitehall
49°
Prairie Du Chien
57°
Tomah
49°
Rochester
44°
Connect with WXOW
Top Stories
Scroll to top
Skip to content